Privacy Policy

The International Association of Fire Chiefs (IAFC) is committed to respecting the privacy of its online visitors. This statement discloses the site’s privacy practices involving what information the IAFC collects, how it uses that information and how it shares it.

Information Collection

The IAFC collects three types of information:

      1) Personal, voluntary registration information, such as name, address and email address
      2) Electronic payment (debit and credit card) information related to IAFC products and services (e.g., membership, conference registration)
      3) Nonpersonal statistical information, such as site traffic and usage patterns

Personal information submitted voluntarily is used to deliver requested information and to provide programs, products and services as listed below. This information is stored on secured servers and kept as long as the user is subscribed to receive such information. This information is used solely by the International Association of Fire Chiefs and others involved in the operation of this website and will never be sold to others for their business purposes.

Nonpersonal statistical information, collected in real-time, is to measure site activity and improve the structure of the website. The IAFC may also use this information to learn the interests and concerns of the website’s visitors.

Temporary session cookies are used to collect information and maintain things such as the items in a user's shopping cart. These cookies are destroyed when their browsers close and do not track personally identifiable information. The cookies are used only to maintain sessions.

Information Use

How we may use personal information:

  • Send member updates, and other information you request
  • Register you for programs and services you have requested
  • Process, fulfill and follow-up on your orders or membership application
  • Provide access to journal content
  • Answer your emails or online requests
  • Send and process surveys
  • Deliver member, meeting or event newsletters
  • Recommend content that suits you
  • Alert you when fresh content is posted or released
  • Notify you about new products/services, special offers, upgrades and other related information from the IAFC, and approved third parties
  • Unsubscribing or Managing Information

The IAFC makes every effort to ensure that only visitors who request mail or email will receive mail or email. To remove your name from the electronic newsletter or other mailing list, please contact admin@iafc.org.

Security

The IAFC strives to collect and store data in a manner that protects its confidentiality, recognizing that no data transmission is entirely secure. Although the IAFC seeks to keep information in a secure environment to safeguard the confidentiality of users' personal information, the IAFC cannot guarantee complete security.

The IAFC is mindful of your privacy concerns and strives to collect only as much data as is required to make your experience as efficient and satisfying as possible, in the most unobtrusive manner as possible.

Links to Other Sites

The IAFC may offer links to other sites. However, the IAFC has no control over these external sites or their content, and cannot be held responsible for any actions they may take or any information they might collect. You may arrive at one of these sites through clicking on a banner advertisement, as part of a co-branding arrangement, or simply by selecting a link on iafc.org. These sites might issue their own cookies or collect data or personal information. Please use caution when visiting an external site.

Privacy Protection for Children

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, the IAFC does not knowingly permit anyone under the age of 13 to provide personal information through its website. If such provision is detected, the IAFC takes appropriate steps to remove this information from its databases.

Theses policies are effective as of August 1, 2014. The IAFC reserves the right to change this policy at any time. By using this site, you signify your assent to the IAFC Privacy Policy.

Contact Us
Near Miss Operates from IAFC at 4025 Fair Ridge Dr Fairfax VA 22033
Phone: 703-273-0911

   
About
Near Miss is an International Association of Fire Chiefs (IAFC)-managed program that collects and shares firefighter near-miss experiences. The program was generously begun in 2005 with grants from the Department of Homeland Security and Fireman's Fund Insurance Company.
Work
Near Miss training offerings are powered by AlphaTRAC and Oklahoma State University's International Fire Service Training Association (IFSTA). The URL firefighternearmiss.com is made possible by Firefighterclosecalls.com in mutual dedication to firefighter safety and survival.
Report of the Week
Subscribe to Report of the Week for quick and efficient training resources. Sign Up Here!


Terms of Service | Privacy Policy